PRIVACY POLICY
Updated August 1st 2021

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide details about the personal information we may hold about you. The information we hold will vary according to the reason you have provided it, or we have collected it. Crowborough Families Privacy Policy covers personal and business data processed by Crowborough Families.

 

Our Contact Details

Trading Name:Crowborough Families

Data Protection Officer: Clair Turner

Address: Unit 2a, Crowborough Business Park, Park Road, Crowborough, TN6 2GZ

Telephone: 07525183151

E-Mail: crowboroughfamilies@gmail.com

Website: www.crowboroughfamilies.co.uk

 

Our privacy notice tells you:

  • What type of personal information we collect

  • Why we have it

  • Our legal justification for having it

  • How long we keep it for

  • Whether we pass it on to anyone else

  • Your rights

 

Any personal information we collect or use, will always be handled in accordance with current data protection legislation and will be subject to stringent security controls. Your personal information will only be used when we can meet the requirements for fair and lawful processing. Our priority is to always protect your privacy and safeguard your personal information.

Information We Process

Website: In order to run and maintain our website we may collect and process information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages

viewed and the resources that you access. This includes traffic data, location

data and other communication data. We do this with your consent when you

accept our cookie policy.

Cookies We Use On Our Website

bSession / Used for system effectiveness measurement / 30 minutes / Essential

XSRF-TOKEN / Used for security reasons / Session / Essential

hs / Used for security reasons / Session / Essential

svSession / Used in connection with user login / 2 years / Essential

SSR-caching / Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered / 1 minute / Essential

Personal Information

When you communicate with us by any means we may collect information including name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will use this information

to respond to requests about our products and services. When you provide this information we work on the basis that you are giving consent to this type

of processing.

Our Marketing

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may contact you with details of similar goods or services, but we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving these communications. We do this based on our legitimate interests as we believe you would reasonably expect us to contact you in this way. From time to time we undertake marketing activities based on the content you have already provided.

 

We sometimes collect and use publicly available information for one or more of the following purposes: to provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you, to inform you of any changes to our website, products

or services. We ensure you are made aware of our intention to use your personal data in this way. We would also do this based on our legitimate interest of marketing our services and your reasonable expectation of receiving this type of information from Crowborough Families.

 

How we use your information Internally

Only those employees or agents with relevant authority may access your personal data for the purposes of carrying out one of the above activities.

External Organisations

We will not share your business or personal data outside the organisation without your permission unless we have a legitimate reason for doing so and are acting within the law. This includes any International organisations: we never transfer data outside the EEA unless we have written authority to do so and only then in accordance with the relevant provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018

Our Data Security

All personal data processed by Crowborough Families is processed in line with current Data Protection and related legislation. Our policy is to not retain any data for longer than is necessary to meet the purposes of processing. This will be determined on an individual basis according to the area of processing and any legal requirements for holding data.

Access To Data

You are entitled to a copy of any information we hold about you (subject access request). Please contact our Data Protection Officer at the address below if you wish to make a request. We will then supply a copy of your personal data within one month in accordance with the provisions of current Data Protection legislation.

Accuracy

If you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out of date and we will remedy this without delay. If we are processing your data on the basis of a legitimate interest you can object to this processing and we will advise if we believe there are any compelling legal grounds for us to continue the processing.

 

Data Deletion

If you have provided consent for us to process your data and subsequently withdraw your consent; or if the data is no longer required for the purposes we collected it; or you have raised an objection to the processing which we have upheld; we will delete the data from our systems at your request.

 

Direct Marketing

You have a right to object to any direct marketing activities we undertake and we will stop any activity as soon as is reasonably possible and remove your details from future direct mail campaigns. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Call: 0303 123 1113 / Email: casework@ico.org.uk / Website: www.ico.org.uk